Privacy and Cookies Policy

Lantern Gates and Barriers Limited understand the importance of ensuring that the information you provide to us is kept safe while in our trust. This privacy notice tells you what you can expect us to do with your personal information when you make contact with us, use one of our services or have interaction with us.

For information regarding this policy, you can contract our Data Protection Officer The Directors at sales@lanterngatesbarriers.co.uk. Please note that we may change the terms of this notice from time to time, so you should check it regularly.

Before you provide any personal information, you have the right to ask us:

  • How we will process your information

  • What purpose we are processing it for

  • Whether you have to provide it to us

  • How long we store it for

  • Whether there are other recipients of your personal information

  • Whether we intend to transfer it to another country, and

  • Whether we do automated decision-making or profiling.

 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have raised an enquiry with us

  • You have requested information from us

  • You have contacted us via our website

  • You have applied for a job with us

  • You are representing your organisation

  • You are one of our employees

We also receive personal information indirectly:

  • We have gathered personal information as part of an audit or questionnaire

  • An employee of ours gives your contact details as an emergency contact or a referee

  • Your information has been passed to us as by a business you have been involved with

  • Your Data Protection Rights

Under Data Protection Law, you have:

  • Right to access:  You can ask us to for copies of the personal information we hold by contacting our Data Protection Officer (details overleaf)

  • Right to rectification:  If you think that any of your personal information that we hold is inaccurate, you have the right to have it updated. We may ask you for evidence to prove accuracy

  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to Be Forgotten): You have the right to request that we stop processing, or delete, all of your personal information that we hold. If you exercise this right, we will keep a note of your name linked to your request and it won’t prevent us from processing any new information you provide to us subsequently

  • Right to data portability: You have the right to ask us to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a machine-readable format

 

The above rights may be limited in some circumstances, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, if you ask us to delete information which we are required to have by law, or if we have compelling legitimate interests to keep it. We will let you know if that is the case and will then only use your information for these purposes. You may also be unable to continue using our services if you want us to stop processing your personal information.

​​

We encourage you to get in touch if you have any concerns with how we collect or use your personal information. You do however also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioners Office, the data protection regulator in the UK, their contact details can be found on their website www.ico.org.uk.

We will only ever process your information if we have a lawful basis to do so. The lawful bases we rely on are:

·Contract: to fulfil a contractual arrangement that we have made with you

·Consent: Where we have asked you to provide explicit permission to process your data for a particular purpose

·Legitimate Interests: Where we rely on our interests as a reason from processing, generally this is to provide you with the best products and services in the most secure and appropriate way

·Legal Obligation: Where we have a statutory or other legal obligation to process the information, such as for the investigation of crime

We collect and use the information that you provide to us directly, for example when you register for an account; we also use cookies and other similar technologies to collect information from your devices when you interact with our advertising or use our website (you can find out more information in our cookie policy); we keep records when you speak to our customer service teams; use CCTV in our stores for market research purposes; and we take personal information from a number of third parties to help us manage your account and improve your shopping experience. For more detailed information you can read the below which outlines how we use your personal information:

  • Customer Service: We may record calls and keep correspondence when you contact us or interact with us on Social Media. We use these customer service records to manage your queries or complaints effectively, for quality monitoring and to continually improve our services.

  • Personalisation and Experience Improvement: We keep a record of how you interact with our website so that we can improve and develop the information we display on our website.

  • Website Functionality: We use Cookies and other similar technologies to help us understand how you use our website. We use other cookies and similar technology to help us understand how you use our website. We gather information about the devices you use to help us improve your online experience with us. We us information for demand forecasting, logistics planning, management information and dealing with errors on our site and for general research and development.

  • Legality: We use your data to ensure that we comply with the legal requirements imposed on us by law or court order, including disclosure to law or tax enforcement agencies and authorised or pursuant to legal proceedings. We will share data with regulatory and other official bodies if they make formal requests. We will maintain records to meet regulatory and tax requirements, We will use your account information to contact you in connection with product recalls or other similar product quality issues and to comply with our legal obligations.

 

How Long We Keep Your Information

We keep your personal information as long as you are a customer of ours and generally for seven years afterwards to comply with legal requirements. During that time, we take steps to remove any personal data as soon as we no longer need it.


We consider you to be a customer:

 

  • as long as you hold an open account with us

  • for 2 years from the point that you last made contact

  • during any time that we are managing a customer service request from you

 

Third Parties

We work with a number of trusted third parties however anybody we work with is subject to stringent security and data privacy assessments before we begin to do business with them and on an ongoing basis. Every effort is made to anonymise data and only pass over personal information that is absolutely necessary for the purposes it is being processed and we always do so securely.

We have contracts in place with all suppliers that help us to ensure security and privacy of your personal information, these are reviewed and updated regularly and always in line with data protection laws.

  • IT Companies – Supporting us in maintaining our website and other business systems including; providing phone lines, data storage facilities, and providing and supporting Cloud based infrastructure used in providing our products and services.

  • Marketing Companies and Online Advertising - Helping us to manage our electronic communications to you and to help us show you the advertising you are most likely to be interested in, Companies that provide marketing and advertising assistance (including management of email marketing operations, mobile messaging services such as SMS, and services that deploy advertising on the internet or social media platforms, such as Facebook and Google) as well as analysis of the effectiveness of our advertising and communications campaigns.

  • We use technologies such as cookies, pixels, and device ID’s within digital marketing networks, ad exchanges and social media networks such as Facebook’s Custom Audience to get relevant marketing messages across to you.

  • Consumer profiling organisations - These organisations provide demographic or other data to help better understand customers' demographics, lifestyles or shopping.

  • Payment processors - Payment card processors to process credit and debit card payments and store payment information; for example Worldpay and Paypal.

  • Credit Reference Agencies (CRAs) - We share your personal information with CRAs on an ongoing basis, including detail of settled accounts and any debts not fully repaid on time. CRAs will share your information with other organisations.

 

Sending information outside the European Economic Area

Our operations are based in the UK and your personal information is generally processed, stored and used within the UK and other countries in the European Economic Area (EEA). In some instances, your personal information may be processed outside the European Economic Area. For example, some of our IT support services are located in New Zealand.

 

Operatives in this location will have access to your account information in order to assist us with our IT solutions. We also work with suppliers and partners who may make use of Cloud and /or hosted technologies across multiple geographies.

If and when this is the case, we take steps to ensure there is an appropriate level of security so your personal information is protected in the same way as if it was being used within the EEA.

Where we need to transfer your data outside the UK or EEA we will use one of the following safeguards:

  • The use of European Commission approved standard contractual clauses in contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries

  • The transfer to organisations that are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This is a framework that sets privacy standards for data sent between the US and EU countries. It makes sure those standards are similar to what is used within the EEA.

  • Transfers to a non-EEA country with privacy laws that give the same protection as the EEA

 

You can find out more about the above data protection safeguards on the European Commission Justice website.

Third-party apps, website and services

 

If you use any third-party apps, websites or services to access our services, your

usage is subject to the relevant third party's terms and conditions, cookies policy, and privacy notice. For example, if you interact with us on social media, your use is subject to the terms and conditions and privacy notices of the relevant social media platform (Facebook, Twitter etc). The same stands if you use third-party services, like Amazon's Alexa, as your use of the service is subject to their applicable terms and conditions. We may be required to share customer information relating to transactions and use of such third-party services with that third party.

How you can get in touch

Should you need to contact us please write to:

 

The Directors

Lantern Gates and Barriers Limited

112 The Courtyard

Radway Green Business Park

Radway Green

Crewe

Cheshire

CW2 5PR

0330 383 0031